Baltimore Museum of Art Annual Report 2014

Our Donors

Museum exterior shot

Extraordinary Generosity

“Thanks to the extraordinary generosity of the following donors and members, the BMA ended fiscal year 2014 with record levels of support. We are very appreciative of everyone’s continued generosity and unwavering commitment to the Museum. The support of those closest to us is an affirmation of our mission and vision.”

Frederick Singley Koontz, Chair, Board of Trustees,
and Doreen Bolger, Director

Annual Program Support

The BMA acknowledges with gratitude those who made a contribution in support of Museum operations between July 1, 2013 and June 30, 2014.

Government Support

$500,000 - $1,999,999
Baltimore City
Maryland State Arts Council
$100,000 - $499,999
Baltimore County Commission on Arts & Sciences
$10,000 - $99,999
Howard County Arts Council
$1,000 - $9,999
Carroll County Arts Council

BMA Council Program

Founder’s Council | $25,000+
Deidre A. Bosley and David L. Warnock
Suzanne F. Cohen
Nancy L. Dorman and Stanley Mazaroff
Sandra Levi Gerstung
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Kimmel
Jeffrey A. and Harriet Legum
Robert E. Meyerhoff and Rheda Becker
Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Newhall III
Matthew Polk and Amy Gould
Benefactor’s Council | $15,000 - $24,999
The Bunting Family Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. George L. Bunting, Jr.
Mary and James Miller
Chairman’s Council | $10,000 - $14,999
Anonymous
Alexander C. Baer
Dr. Doreen Bolger
Frona Brown, Ed.D.
Stiles Tuttle Colwill and Jonathan Gargiulo
Lynn and Tony Deering
Lois B. Feinblatt
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph R. Hardiman
Mr. and Mrs. J. Woodford Howard, Jr.
Mary B. Hyman
Patricia and Mark Joseph
Barbara P. Katz
Ms. Susan B. Katzenberg
Frederick Singley Koontz
Mr. Richard M. Lansburgh*
Mr. Keith A. Lee
Mr. and Mrs. Walter G. Lohr, Jr.
The Pierre and Tana Matisse Foundation
The Stoneridge Fund of Amy and Marc Meadows
Mr. and Mrs. Harvey M. Meyerhoff
Dr.* and Mrs. A. Harry Oleynick*
Dr. James D. Parker
James S. Riepe Family Foundation
Frederica K. and William* Saxon, Jr.
The Louis B. Thalheimer and Juliet A. Eurich Philanthropic Fund, Inc.
Judy and Peter Van Dyke
David and Chris Wallace
Ellen W. P. Wasserman
Director’s Council | $5,000 - $9,999
Anonymous
Linna Barnes and Christian Mixter
Mrs. Margaret Ritchie R. Battle
Beverly Bentley and John L. Carroll, Jr.
Ethel W. Berney
Rebecca L. Besson and S. B. Cooper
Ms. Mary Catherine Bunting
Mr. and Mrs. Eddie C. Brown
Suzi and David Cordish
Linwood and Ellen Dame
M. Gwen Davidson
Mr. and Mrs. H. Chace Davis, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Edward K. Dunn, Jr.
Alan and Carol Edelman
Ms. Amy Elias and Mr. Richard L. Pearlstone
Mr. and Mrs. Barrett W. Freedlander
Patricia Lewy Gidwitz and John D. Gidwitz
Ms. Nancy Hackerman
Margot and John Heller
Joseph Holtzman and Carl Skoggard
Ms. Lee Hoyt and Mr. Pierce Dunn
Riva and Marc Kahn
Gloria B.* and Herbert M. Katzenberg
Madeline and Philip Lacovara
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence M. Macks
Ms. Martha Macks-Kahn and Dr. Peter Kahn
Jennifer and Jake Martin
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Mathias
Michel and David Modell
Dr. and Mrs. Lawrence C. Pakula
Mr. and Mrs. Edward S. Pantzer
Lora J. and Donald J. Peters
Brian and Mary Jo Rogers
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur J. Rothkopf
Mr. and Mrs. J. Mark Schapiro
Mr. Gerald Scheinker
Clair Zamoiski Segal and Thomas H. Segal
Jean and Sidney* Silber
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Thornton
Mr. and Mrs. Edward A. Wiese
Mr. and Mrs. Leroy A. Wilbur, Jr.
Curator’s Council | $2,500 - $4,999
Anonymous
Virginia K. Adams, Ph.D. and Neal M. Friedlander, M.D.
Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Apperson
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Bair
Penny Bank
Mr. George R. Barth and Dr. George R. Stanley*
Mr. Steven and Dr. Carol Batoff
Mrs. Thomas N. Bentley
Heidi and Brian Berghuis
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Bronfein
Dr. Donald and Mrs. Linda Brown
Ms. Jane Brown and Mr. Neil W. Didriksen
Mr. and Mrs. William H. Clark
Mrs. Worth B. Daniels Jr.
Mr. John Davison
Rosalee Davison and Richard Davison
The Arthur & Isadora Dellheim Foundation
Mr. Monroe Denton
Laurence J. Eisenstein and Robin L. Zimelman
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Freeland
JoAnn and Jack Fruchtman
The Harry L. Gladding Foundation/Winnie and Neal Borden
Mr. and Mrs. Gordon H. Glenn
Joanne Gold and Andrew A. Stern
Ms. Louise K. Goodman
Dr. Patricia Goodyear and Mr. James A. Goodyear*
Constantine Grimaldis and Maria Riga
Tim Grumbacher
Mr. Jerry Guchemand
Mr. and Mrs. Donald B. Hebb, Jr.
Barbara and Michael Hettleman
Mrs. Barbara Blaustein Hirschhorn
Penney and A. C. Hubbard
Mrs. Elayne Hurwitz
Ms. Connie Imboden and Dr. Patricia Dwyer
Ms. Mimi Kapiloff
Ms. Amy Kiesel and Mr. Michael Rosenbaum
Dr. Sandra Leichtman
Marilyn and Robert Levin
Carol Macht and Sheldon H. Lerman
Mr. and Mrs. Clark F. MacKenzie
The Frank C. Marino Foundation, Inc.
Ms. Marilyn S. Meyerhoff
Sayra and Neil Meyerhoff
Mrs. J. Jefferson Miller II*
Mittelman Family Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. John M. Nehra
Ms. Virginia Pielke and Mr. Joseph F. Metz
Dr. Thomas H. Powell
Joel Rabin and Nancy Kohn Rabin
Dr. Jonas Rappeport and Alma Smith
Mrs. Roger D. Redden
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence G. Rief
Mary and Paul Roberts
Norman and Lorraine Rocklin
The Ben and Esther Rosenbloom Foundation, Inc
Mr. and Mrs. Stanford Z. Rothschild, Jr.
Mr. Stephen M. Salny
Mrs. Marvin S. Schapiro
Dr. and Mrs. Robert K. Schreter
M. Sigmund & Barbara K. Shapiro Philanthropic Fund
Mr. and Mrs. George Sherman
Mr. and Mrs. Wilbert H. Sirota
Solomon and Elaine Snyder
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Spence
Ms. Anne L. Stone
Sonia Tendler and Carl Tenner
Mark and Kathy Vaselkiv
Mr. and Mrs. Theodore C. Waters III
Mr. and Mrs. Alan D. Wilson
Mr. Todd M. Wilson and Mr. Edward S. Delaplaine
Judith and M. Richard Wyman
The Zamoiski, Barber, Segal Family Foundation, Inc.
Mr. Steven G. Ziger and Mr. James A. Snead
Patron’s Council | $1,200 - $2,499
Anonymous
Ms. Diane Abeloff
Charles and Louise Albert
George and Julianne Alderman
George and Frances Alderson
Mr. Will Backstrom and Ms. Tracy Lambros
Mr. and Mrs. Jack L. Barber
Carole M. Barney and Michael P. Cataneo
Mr. and Mrs. David I. Bavar
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce E. Behrens
Gregory Kent Bergey, M.D.
Ellen and Ed Bernard
Dr. and Mrs. Mordecai P. Blaustein
Jacquelyn Boesel
Moira and Michael Bogrov
Aurelia G. Bolton
Mrs. Dorothy Boyce
Mr. Charles Brickbauer and Mr. Bernhard Hildebrandt
Eva and Warren Brill
Mr. Howard S. Brown and Ms. Kara Brook
Ms. Frances Ann Bufalo
Ms. Diane Cho and Mr. David Benn
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey E. Christ
Mr. and Mrs. Stuart M. Christhilf III
Ann K. Clapp
Ms. Tara Balfe Clifford
Mrs. David H. Cohen
Drs. Miriam and Alan Cohen
Mr. Leroy Comegys
Betty Cooke and Wm. O. Steinmetz
Mrs. John C. Cooper III
Dr. Penelope Cordish and Dr. Archie Golden
Mr. and Mrs. William H. Cowie, Jr.
Mrs. Robert B. Deford, Jr.
Louis and Barbara Denrich
Carol and Jerry Doctrow
Mrs. Paul A. Dorf
Elizabeth M. Dugan, MD
The Eliasberg Family Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Philip D. English
Mrs. Randal B. Etheridge
Mrs. Stephen W. Feiss
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Floersheimer
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Forbes
Mr. and Mrs. John G. Ford
Dr. and Mrs. Giraud V. Foster
Cindy and Joe Galli
Dr. and Mrs. Donald S. Gann
James and Edith Hoyt Garrett
Mr. Craig Gayhardt
Judith M. Gibbs
Mrs. W. H. Holden Gibbs
Lori Gladstone
Dr. and Mrs. Morton Goldberg
Brian and Eileen Goldman
Mr. Bruce Goldman
Mrs. Douglas Goodwin
Ms. Brigid Goody
Ms. Marguerite M. Greenman
Nanette and Irvin Greif, Jr.
Mrs. Caroline Griffin and Mr. Henry Dugan
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin H. Griswold IV
Douglas and Tsognie Hamilton
Mrs. E. Phillips Hathaway
Bruce D. and MaryAnn Henderson
Betsy and George Hess
Sandra and Thomas Hess
Mrs. Martin S. Himeles, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Richard J. Himelfarb
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel K. Himmelrich, Sr.
Gina and Daniel Hirschhorn
Paula and Roy Hoffberger
Mr. Mark Holdrege and Ms. Karen Bagwell
Mrs. Judith B. Holly
Mr. and Mrs. John S. Holman
Mrs. John R. Hornady III*
Ms. Nancy Hutton and Mr. Larry Wissow
Mrs. Wendy Myerberg Jachman
Mr. and Mrs. Sanford G. Jacobson
Mr. Jay Jenkins
Ms. Claire Broido Johnson and Mr. Chad Johnson
Brigitte and Nelson Kandel
Mr. and Mrs. Richard S. Katz
Carla and Alex Katzenberg
Dr. and Mrs. Haig H. Kazazian
Ms. Margaret F. Keane
Ms. Bess Keller and Mr. Michael Terrin
Mr. and Mrs. E. Robert Kent, Jr.
Robert B. Kershaw and David E. Shafto
Mr. Daniel Klier and Mrs. Kristal Mallonee-Klier
Mr. and Mrs. Jay M. Kramer
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Krongard
Francine and Allan Krumholz
Mrs. John H. Laporte, Jr.
Ms. Pat Lasher and Mr. Richard Jacobs
Marie Lerch and Jeff Kolb
Dr. and Mrs. Harry Letaw, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Vernon L. Lidtke
Dale and Beng Light
Darielle and Earl Linehan
Mrs. Isaac C. Lycett, Jr.
Mrs. William W. Magruder
Pam and Allan Malester
Mr. and Mrs. Alexander T. Mason
Mr. Stephen Mazoh
Mrs. Judith Campbell McKennis and Dr. Quentin McKennis
Mr. and Mrs. William McMillan, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Frederick W. Meier, Jr.
Mr. Alvin Meltzer and Ms. Catherine Rakoff
Dr. Anis and Mr. Michael Merson
Mr. and Mrs. Charles A. Meyer, Sr.
John Meyerhoff and Lenel Srochi-Meyerhoff
Sally S. and Decatur H. Miller
Merritt and Adam Miller
Mrs. M. Peter Moser
Mr. J. William Murray
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy C. Naylor
Mr. and Mrs. C. Ashton Newhall
Mrs. Milton V. Oakley
Mrs. A. Douglas Oliver
Mrs. Gail H. Ostergaard
Linda Hambleton Panitz
Mr. and Mrs. E. Magruder Passano, Jr.
Ellen L. Patz
Nancy Patz and Patrick Harrington
Dr. John W. and Mrs. Jane Champe Payne
The Pennyghael Foundation, Inc.
Mrs. Tamara S. Plant
Mr. and Mrs. John B. Powell, Jr.
Mr. Peter E. Quint
Joseph and Rachel Rabinowitz
Marsha and John Ramsay
Ms. Rebecca Ranich
Charles and Paula Rees
Eleanor R. Riggs
Richard and Sheila Riggs
Mr. George A. Roche
Wendy Rosen and Richard Weisman
Mr. and Mrs. Henry A. Rosenberg, Jr.
Mr. Edward J. Ryan
Mr. and Mrs. John Sacci
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Sachs
Dr. and Mrs. Michael Salcman
Ambassador* and Mrs. Arnold A. Saltzman
Senator Paul S. Sarbanes
Ms. Debra Therit Scheffenacker
Barbara K. Scherlis
Gail G. Schulhoff
Mr. and Mrs. Terrance J. Shanahan
Jacob S. Shapiro Foundation By Jane and Stanley F. Rodbell
Dr. Steven S. Sharfstein and Dr. Margaret S. Sharfstein
Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Sharp
Mrs. Jerome H. Sherman
Mr. and Mrs. Hanan Sibel
Joy and Steven Sibel
Joan and Edward Sills
Deborah and Harvey Singer
Mr. and Mrs. Robert N. Smelkinson
Gayle and Richard Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Scott F. Smith
Gail and Ronald Spahn
Mrs. Janice Starr
Mr. and Mrs. Carl Sterling
Lisa A. Stern and Robert A. Rombro
Ms. Joan S. Stevenson
Ms. Harriet Stulman
Brian and Susan Sullam
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Swanston
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Talkin
Mrs. Adena W. Testa
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory Tice
Mrs. Michele Tremblay
David and Sharon Tufaro
Ms. Barbara Voss and Mr. Charles Noell
Mr. and Mrs. Mark R. Wagner
Dr. and Mrs. Patrick C. Walsh
Bill and Salli Ward
Mr. and Mrs. John Waterhouse
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher R. West
Judy and Loren Western
Mr. and Mrs. Scott A. Wieler
Dr. and Mrs. Henry B. Wilson
Mr. and Mrs. Marc Winner
Susan A. Wolman
Jean Wyman
Chris and Carol Yoder

*Deceased

Contributor Program

Contributor — Fellow | $750 - $1,199
Dr. Murry D. Bentley and Ms. Linda Clark
Bunny and Alan Bernstein
Ms. Natalie Blum
Mr. Tom E. Cole
Mrs. Caroline A. Coleman
Ms. Bobbi Cox
Dr. and Ms. Cornelius P. Darcy
Mr. and Mrs. Mathias J. DeVito
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas R. Hobbs
Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert N. Kerlin
Mr. and Mrs. John E. Koontz, Jr.
Ms. Dorothy B. Krug
Dr. Juliette Lecomte and Dr. Christopher Falzone
Dr. and Mrs. Yuan C. Lee
Mr. and Mrs. James Piper III
Dr. and Mrs. Frederick G. Preis
Mr. James R. Ransom
G. Edward Reahl, M.D.
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Stuart
Ms. Joyce L Ulrich
Mr. and Mrs. George S. Wills
Mrs. Peyton R. Wise II
Mr. and Ms. James D. Wright
Dr. Laurie S. Zabin
Contributor — Sponsor | $500 - $749
Ms. Kathryn Aberle
Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Allen
Dr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Allen
Ms. Evelyn H. Anderson
Dr. Susan Baer and Mr. Bruce Thornburg
Mrs. Daniel Baker
Dr. and Mrs. Theodore M. Bayless
Mrs. Frederica B. Baxter
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Ber
Mr. and Mrs. Howard Berman
Dr. Christopher T. Bever and Dr. Patricia A. Thomas
Mr. and Mrs. Marc P. Blum
Mr. and Mrs. Jonas Brodie
Ann and Steven Brooks
Mr. Bryce Butler
Ms. Virginia T. Campbell
Ms. Sue Lin Chong
Mr. and Mrs. Jonas M. Cohen
Mrs. Anne H. Cullen
James A. Daily
Dr. and Mrs. David F. Dalury
Mr. and Mrs. Roger Dankert
Mr. James DeGraffenreidt and Dr. Mychelle Y. Farmer
Ms. Lynne M. Durbin and Mr. John F. Mergen
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Feldman
Mr. and Mrs. William A. Feustle, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Alvin D. Fisher
Mr. and Mrs. Sherlock S. Gillet, Jr.
Mr. John Gilpin and Ms. Joanna Kelly
Dr. and Mrs. Sheldon D. Glass
Mrs. Leonard L. Greif, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Henry L. Gutman
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas W. W. Haines
Robert and Nancy Hedden
Mr. and Mrs. John Heyrman
Mr. and Mrs. Martin S. Himeles, Jr.
Mrs. Alice B. Hoffberger
Ms. Howard W. Hubbard
Ms. Claudette V. Jones
Mr. and Mrs. Sheldon Katz
Dr. and Mrs. Robert Keehn
Mr. Daniel Khodorkovsky
Mrs. Joan G. Klein
Mr. Robert Landau
Robert and Cynthia Lawrence
Dr. and Mrs. Edward E. Lawson
Mrs. Sara W. Levi
Mr. and Mrs. William M. Levy
Mr. and Mrs. Martin Madden
Dr. and Mrs. Sigmund H. Manne
Ms. Beatrice Dane and Mr. Darryl Marsan
Mr. and Mrs. Robert I. McCormick
Ms. Elizabeth A. McKennon and Mr. Peter E. Bancroft
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel R. Moore
Mr. and Mrs. Terry Moore
Ms. Barbara L. Mueller
Mr. and Mrs. Stuart M. Nathan
Dr. Percy North
Dr. and Mrs. Charles O'Donovan
Mr. Richard Kitson and Mr. Andrew Pappas
Mr. and Mrs. William D. Pence
Mr. and Ms. William Reynolds
Mr. and Mrs. Larry Robinson
Mr. Kenneth Royster
Sally and John Ruppert
Mrs. Lelia R. Russell
Lynn and Philip Rauch
Ms. Diane L. Ryan
Mr. and Mrs. Eugene H. Schreiber
Ms. Marjorie Shapiro
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen D. Shawe
Yoshinobu Shiota and Kathleen Shiota
Ms. Katherine Simpson
Wayne F. and F. Louise Smith
Mr. Thomas Spencer
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Stein
Mr. and Mrs. Roger H. Tinius
Mr. and Mrs. J. W. T. Webb
Mr. and Mrs. Israel H. Weiner
Mr. and Mrs. C. L. Whitman
Ms. Jeri S. Wilkins
Mr. and Mrs. Hiram Woodward
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Zugates
Contributor — Sustainer | $250 - $499
Mr. Mark Abdoo
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald G. Abrams
Mrs. June L. Adams
Mr. and Mrs. Mark W. Adams
Mr. Robert Adsit and Mr. Mario Vitale
Mr. and Mrs. Karl Alexander
Dr. and Mrs. Edward Amley
Mrs. Dorothy M. Anderson
Ms. Constance D. Andrews
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Armenti
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas H. G. Bailliere, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Baker
Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Baker
Ms. Ruth Banks-Crowder
Ms. Nielan M. Barnes
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur F. Bell, Jr.
Dr. and Mrs. Bruce Berger
Dr. Thomas E. Berry
Mr. and Mrs. William E. Bettridge
Ms. Mary A. Beverly
Ms. Carole Bickford
Mrs. Valerie F. Binder
Mr. James D. Blum
Mr. J. M. Boardman
Ms. Chantal Boisvert and Mr. Pierre Chayer
Mr. and Mrs. John J. Boland
Mrs. Esther C. Bonnet
Dr. Stephen Bono
Ms. Darlene Bookoff
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Booth
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Booth
Ms. Lois Borgenicht
Denis and Constance Bourke
Mrs. Richard E. Bowe
Mr. Donald Bradley
Mrs. William M. Brewster
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas H. Broadus III
Mr. and Mrs. Edward J. Brody
Mr. Charles Browne and Mr. Rodney Cook
Mr. and Mrs. Ralph A. Brunn
Mrs. Evelyn B. Bukowitz
Mr. David Bullock and Mr. Tim Webster
Ms. Jennifer Burdick
Mr. Robert J. Burleigh
Mr. Charles Cahn II
Ms. Loretta C. Cain
Ms. Deborah W. Callard
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Carey
Mr. and Mrs. Donald W. Carroll, Jr.
Ms. Susan Cashman
Amy and John Chay
Dr. and Mrs. Curt I. Civin
Mrs. Alexandra M. Clancy
Mr. and Mrs. James A. Clauson
Mr. and Mrs. Fred Cogswell
Mrs. Bette D. Cohen
Mrs. Miriam M. Cohen
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Cole
Mr. and Mrs. Steven P. Collier
Mr. and Mrs. Beverley C. Compton, Jr.
Ms. Margaret Cook
Mr. Alan Cooper and Mr. Richard Balducci
Mrs. Alfred I. Coplan
Mr. and Mrs. William Couper
Mr. and Mrs. Trent Cowart
Mr. and Mrs. George W. Cox
Mr. and Mrs. J. Joseph Credit
Mr. and Mrs. Robert G. Cumming
Dr. Zita D. Dabars
Mr. and Mrs. Donald D'Agati
Dr. and Mrs. F. J. Dagher
Dr. Walter E. Dandy and Mrs. Anne Allen B. Dandy
Mrs. Margery S. Dannenberg
Mr. Robert W. Davies
Ms. Deanna Dawson
Mr. and Mrs. Marvin A. Dean
Ms. Mary Delbanco
Mr. and Mrs. Ron Diegelman
Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Diuguid
Ms. Rhoda M. Dorsey
Mr. and Mrs. David C. Driskell
Ms. Jean Efron and Mr. Anthony Picadio
Dr. Peyton A. Eggleston
Ms. Barbara Einzig
Dr. Frank Eisenberg and Judge Catherine C. Blake
Dr. and Mrs. Morton Ellin
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Elseroad
Ms. Joyce L. Epstein
Dr. Sonia Estruch
Ms. Julia Evins
Ms. Michaeline R. Fedder
Dr. Charlotte Ferencz
Mr. and Mrs. Howard E. Fineman
Mr. Stephen W. Fisher
Ms. Sally A. Fiske
Ms. Karen Fitchett
Mr. and Mrs. William Flattery
Mr. and Mrs. David Fleishman
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Fleming
Ms. Nadine L. Fontan
Mr. Benedict Frederick
Mr. and Mrs. John C. Frederick
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Freedman
Mr. and Ms. Hyson S. Freiman
Mr. and Mrs. Francis G. French
Ms. Nancy S. Freyman
Mr. and Mrs. Howard Friedel
Ms. Kathleen O'Ferrall Friedman
Dr. William F. Fritz
Ms. Noreen A. Frost
Mr. and Mrs. Philip Gallant
Mr. and Mrs. Austin H. George
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Gilchrist
Ms. Phoebe Gilchrist
Ms. Breon Gilleran and Dr. Robert Roca
Mr. and Mrs. Gene Gillespie
Susan Gillette
Ms. Joanna D. Golden
Mr. Kim Z. Golden and Ms. Jean Suda
Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Goldman
Dr. and Mrs. Leonard H. Golombek
Ms. Judith A. Gottlieb
Mrs. J. Helene Grabow
Mr. Paul T. Graziano
Mrs. Emily Greenberg and Mr. John Sondheim
Mr. William T. Greenlaw
Drs. Geoffrey Greif and Maureen Lefton-Greif
Mr. and Mrs. Charles E. Griffin, Sr.
Mr. W. Arthur Grotz, Jr.
Mrs. Alla Guseynova
Ms. Louise A. Hager
Mr. Timothy L. Hanford
Ms. Patricia A. Harcarik and Mr. Carlton R. Nelson
Ms. Patelle Harris
Mr. and Mrs. George Harrison
Mrs. Janet A. Headley
Janet S. Heald and Peter L. Heymann
June and Frank Heintz
Dr. and Mrs. Donald A. Henderson
Mr. and Mrs. Howard M. Heneson
Mrs. Sue L. Hess
Ms. Eva P. Higgins
Ms. Suzanne P. Hill
Ms. Jean H. Hinckley
Mrs. Jen Hobbins
Mr. Elizabeth Hodnicki
Mr. and Mrs. David B. Hoffberger
Mrs. Carol S. Holland
Mrs. Faith M. Holland
Mr. Harry C. Holloway and Ms. Joyce Chung
Mr. Al B. Honick
Chester and Grace Hoover
Dr. and Mrs. Marcel I. Horowitz
Mr. and Mrs. Louis Horst
Ms. Nina R. Houghton
Mr. and Mrs. Eric A. Huck
Mr. and Mrs. William A. Hylton, Jr.
Ms. Dolores A. Ichniowski
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Ichniowski
Mrs. Francis N. Iglehart, Jr.
Dr. and Mrs. Mohammad Inayatullah
Dr. and Mrs. Walter E. James
Ms. Patricia Jayne and Mr. Christopher Barr
Ms. Dana S. Johns
Mr. James M. Johnstone
Ms. Saundra Jones
Mr. Steven L. Jones
Mrs. Barbara Judd
Mrs. Jean M. H. Jung
Dr. Karen M. Kabat
Dr. and Mrs. Murray A. Kalish
Mr. and Mrs. Larry Kamanitz
Dr. and Mrs. Harold K. Kanarek
Mr. Andy Johnson and Ms. Jennifer Kane
Mr. John Kane
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Kaplan
Dr. and Mrs. Leon D. Katz
Ms. Shirley Kaufman and Mr. David Kaufman
Ms. Joyce S. Keating
Ms. Cheryl Keefe
Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Kelly
Mr. Charles P. Kernan
Kim and Stephen Kilduff
Mr. William Klaiber
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Klau
Mrs. Ronnie Kleiman
Mr. Mark E. Klotzbach and Ms. Marcy A. Feeney
Mr. and Mrs. James P. Kotowski
Ms. Alexandra S. Kouwenhoven
Dr. and Mrs. Alfred Kronthal
Mr. Barry Kropf
Ms. Coleen Lambdin
Mr. and Ms. Fritz Lance
Mr. and Mrs. Julian L. Lapides
Ms. Susan L. Larimer
Mr. Kevin Larrowe and Ms. Lucy B. Robins
Ms. Elaine F. Laube
Mr. and Mrs. Fred Lazarus IV
Mr. Stephen Leaderman
Dr. Gregory K. Lehne
Mr. Robert Z. Leizure and Ms. Meredith B. Felter
Mr. and Mrs. James L. Lekin
Dr. and Mrs. Ronald Lesser
Mr. and Mrs. Carlton Leverette
Ms. Phoebe Levering
Mrs. Beatrice L. Levi
Ms. Suzanne Levin-Lapides
Mr. and Mrs. Craig Lewis
Mrs. Joanne M. Linder
Ms. Rita A. Linder and Mr. Perry Arnold
Mr. Gerard P. Lioi
Dr. Maravene Loeschke
Dr. and Mrs. Donlin Long
Henry R. Lord and Sarah F. Lord
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Lund
Mrs. Dee Lundelius and Mr. Barry Glassman
Mr. A. L. Lundy, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Scott A. Lutrey
Ms. Amy Macht and Mr. George Grose
Mrs. Philip R. Macht
Ms. Ellen Mack
Dr. and Mrs. Jonathan Maltz
Ms. Joanne A. Mandato
Dr. Medea M. Marella
Ms. Diane M. Margiotta
Ms. Vicki Margolis
Mrs. William G. Marr
Mrs. John M. McCall, Jr.
Mrs. William J. McCarthy
Dr. Ben F. Hobbs and Ms. Julie R. McDill
Dr. and Mrs. James F. McKenney II
Mr. Ross McWilliams
Mr. and Mrs. Jack Mendelsohn
Mrs. Stephanie F. Miller
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Millin
Mr. and Mrs. John O. Mitchell III
Mr. David G. Mock
Mrs. Anne Modarressi
Ms. Diane Molner
Ms. Jean Barry Molz
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Monahan, Jr.
Mr. and Ms. Gerald Mondell
Mr. Steve Montgomery and Ms. Harriet Dopkin
Ms. Terry H. Morgenthaler and Mr. Patrick J. Kerins
Mr. Mark McMullen and Mr. James D. Morrison
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Morse
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Muncie
Mrs. Diana Edwards Murnaghan
Dr. Patrick A. Murphy and Dr. Genevieve Losonsky
Mrs. Terry L. Musika
Mr. Scott Myers and Mr. Curtis Kennedy
Dr. and Mrs. Paul M. Ness
Mr. Stephen Nichols
Ms. Elizabeth L. Nilson
Ms. Kathleen Nolan and Mr. Barry Eigen
Mr. and Mrs. Charles F. Obrecht
Mr. and Mrs. James P. O'Meara
Ms. Carol Oppenheimer
Mrs. Marjorie W. Ottenheimer
Mrs. David R. Owens
Mr. Charles Padgett and Mr. Philip Isacco
Mr. and Mrs. Adam Panarese
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy E. Parker
Mr. and Mrs. James Parks
Mrs. Mary Charlotte Parr
Ms. Susan Patz
Mr. Hans S. Pawlisch
Ms. Antoinette Peele
Dr. Elizabeth H. Pepple and Dr. James M. Pepple
Dr. and Mrs. Anthony Perlman
Mr. and Mrs. Alexander Perry
Mr. Christopher Peters and Ms. Patricia Webster
Mr. Stephen Peth
Dr. and Mrs. Jonathan Philipson
Mrs. Dorothy B. Phipps
Mrs. Florence W. Platt
Ms. Constance Pohl and Mr. Hubert Stiles
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Pollak
Dr. Virginia T. Pond
Mr. James L. Potter and Ms. Virginia W. Naylor
Mr. and Mrs. Garrett Power
Mr. Mirko Prestel
Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Prince
Ms. Nancy Proctor
Mr. John M. Prugh
Lisa Pupa
Joan S. and Rajeev D. Ranadive
Mr. and Mrs. Dennis Rawlins
Ms. Elaine A. Rayme
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Reifler
Ms. Cyndy Renoff and Mr. George Taler
Ms. Elizabeth Richter
Mr. and Mrs. Jan Richter
The Honorable Mary Ellen T. Rinehardt
Ms. Elizabeth Ritter and Mr. Lawrence N. Koppelman
Mrs. Marlyn G. Robinson
Anna Romaniuk
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Rosenberg
Dr. Masha R. Rosenthal and Dr. Jesse K. Rosenthal
Mr. and Mrs. Peter B. Rosenwald
Mr. Richard Rubin and Ms. Kathleen Sweeney
Mr. John A. Rudesill and Ms. Linda E. Baer
Mr. and Mrs. David Rust
Mr. and Mrs. Philip E. Sachs
Dr. and Mrs. Marvin M. Sager
Mr. and Mrs. Arnold Sagner
Mr. Michael H. Salsbury and Ms. Donna H. Triptow
Mr. and Mrs. Phil Samper
Mr. and Mrs. Sheldon Sandler
Peter and Carol Saucier
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Savitsky
Mr. Michael Schaub
Dr. and Mrs. David M. Schwaber
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Schweizer, Jr.
David and Norma Scott
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen T. Scott
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Selnick
Ms. Claudia Sennett and Mr. Douglas Kelso
Mr. Norman A. Sensinger
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Shecter
Doris Shiffman and Bernard Shiffman
Mr. Craig Singer and Mr. George Garmer
Mr. and Mrs. Ellwood A. Sinsky
Ms. Katherine Slazak
Ms. Carolyn L. Smith
Ms. Judy L. Smith
Ms. Rita St. Clair and Mr. Joseph Sheppard
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Stecher
Mr. Steven Steinberg
Mrs. C. Van Leuven Stewart
Mrs. Ann Carter Stonesifer
Mr. and Mrs. Michael P. Sullivan
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Sutton
Drs. Moses and Hilda Szklo
Dr. and Mrs. John Talbott
Dr. and Mrs. Alan Tapper
Mr. Broderick Taylor
Drs. Bruce and Ellen Taylor
Ms. Martha C. Taylor and Mr. Michael Devinne
Gary L. and Sharen A. Thomas
Mr. Gary R. Tobia
Ms. Judith Tobin and Mr. Jeffrey Lindemuth
Mr. David Tomasko and Ms. Amy Eva Raehse
Mr. and Mrs. Craig Townsend
Drs. Cornelia and Edward Trimble
Ms. Elizabeth H. Trimble
Mr. Raymond G. Truitt and Ms. Mary K. Tilghman
Mr. and Mrs. Jon Tuck
Mr. James L. Tucker, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Eric Victor
Mrs. Mary Frances P. Wagley
Mr. Charles E. Walker
Dr. and Mrs. Edward Wallach
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald G. Walters
Dr. and Mrs. Jerry Ward
Joseph and Sabina Warfield
The Honorable and Mrs. Thomas J. Waxter, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. S. Nelson Weeks
Mrs. Sylvia E. Wehr and Dr. Richard T. Johnson
Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. A. Weimer
Ms. Deborah Weisbacher
Mr. and Mrs. Jay Weiss
Mr. Donald F. Welch and Ms. Brenda K. Ashworth
Ms. Camille B. Wheeler
E. J. White
Mr. and Mrs. William White
Mr. and Mrs. John T. Williams
Ms. Carol L. Carnett and Mr. Ray A. Williamson
Mr. Sander L. Wise
Dr. and Mrs. Frank R. Witter
Ms. Ann Wolfe
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Wood
Ms. Amber S. Wooding
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas W. Wright
Ms. Susan Wyckoff

2013 Holiday Appeal

The BMA gives thanks to Members and Contributors who have given a special year-end gift of $100 or more in recognition of the BMA’s 100th Anniversary.

Mr. and Mrs. Nelson H. Adlin
Dr. Ann H. Allison
Mr. Clifford L. Amend
Ms. Evelyn H. Anderson
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas H. G. Bailliere, Jr.
Ms. Linda C. Barclay
Mr. and Mrs. Lynn W. Beachler
Dr. and Mrs. Bruce Berger
Mrs. Richard E. Bowe
Mr. and Mrs. James T. Brady
Ms. Anna W. Brown
Ms. Shirley B. Brown
Ms. Maggie Bruck
Ms. Elizabeth J. Bruen
Ms. Loretta C. Cain
Mr. Lee C. Chambers
Mr. and Ms. Jeffrey and Patricia Childs
Mr. and Mrs. Carlton L. Clark
Mr. John Collins and Ms. Susan Walsh
Mr. Nicholas P. Conti
Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Cripps
Mr. Gislin Dagnelie and Ms. Brenda Martin
Ms. Deanna Dawson
Mr. Thomas J. Dekornfeld
Ms. M. K. Dilli and Mr. R. Karsh
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Fawcett
Ms. Mindie L. Flamholz
Dr. and Mrs. Earl P. Galleher, Jr.
Mr. Savitri Gauthier
Mr. and Mrs. Austin H. George
Ms. Breon Gilleran and Dr. Robert Roca
Dr. and Mrs. Neil D. Goldberg
Mr. David L. Greif and Mrs. Joyce A. Burman
Michael and Sarah Hakulin
Mr. Timothy L. Hanford
Dr. and Mrs. John Hasler
Mrs. Sue L. Hess
Mr. and Mrs. Martin S. Himeles, Jr.
Ms. Jean H. Hinckley
Mrs. Joan McH. Hoblitzell
Mr. Nicholas Ialongo
Mrs. Francis N. Iglehart, Jr.
Ms. Katherine Jacobson and Mr. Leon Fleisher
Dr. and Mrs. Walter E. James
Ms. Gloria Johnson
Dr. Karen M. Kabat
Mr. Richard Kagan and Ms. Marianna Simpson
Deana Karras
Mrs. Mae Kastor
Mr. and Ms. Fritz Lance
Ms. Phoebe Levering
Mrs. Sara W. Levi
Mrs. Ellen H. Levy
Mr. and Mrs. Craig Lewis
Dr. and Mrs. Lewis S. Libby
Mrs. Joanne M. Linder
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald J. Lorentzen
Katherine and Richard Loughlin
Ms. Jean Maddux
Ms. Michael R. McMullan
Ms. Sally Mitchell
Mr. and Ms. Gerald Mondell
Ms. Barbara L. Mueller
Ms. Ricka Neuman and Mr. Ted A. Niederman
Mr. and Mrs. Gene Oishi
Ms. Elizabeth C. Olson
Ms. Susan Patz
Mr. Hans S. Pawlisch
Mr. Christopher Peters and Ms. Patricia Webster
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Plowden, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Pollak
Mr. and Mrs. Garrett Power
Ms. Nancy Proctor
Ms. Patricia Pytash
Mr. and Mrs. John Reynolds
The Honorable Mary Ellen T. Rinehardt
Mr. and Mrs. John Robinson
Mr. John R. Rockwell
Mr. Horea G. Rus
Mr. Edward J. Ryan
Mr. George H. Sack, Jr.
Ms. Sibylle Sampson
Mrs. Daniel H. Sheppard, Jr.
Ms. Minnie Shorter
Dr. and Mrs. Jerry Spivak
Ms. Pamela Stevens
Mrs. Rodney G. Stieff
Mrs. Ann Carter Stonesifer
Dr. and Mrs. Robert A. Summers
Mr. Brian B. Topping
Dr. E. F. Torrey and Ms. Barbara Torrey
Mr. Raymond G. Truitt and Ms. Mary K. Tilghman
Mr. James L. Tucker, Jr.
Mr. Sean Tunis and Ms. Nancy Kass
Dr. Emil Volcheck and Ms. Kathleen Wilsbach
Mr. and Mrs. Ray Weinstein
Mr. and Mrs. Jay Weiss
Ms. Susan Pace Weiss
Ms. Gertrude S. Williams
Mrs. Peyton R. Wise II
Ms. Amber S. Wooding

Corporate Council

Founder’s Level | $25,000+
Bank of America
T. Rowe Price Foundation, Inc.
Chairman’s Level | $10,000 - $24,999
DLA Piper LLP
Lord Baltimore Capital Corporation
PNC
Venable Foundation
Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
Director’s Level | $5,000 - $9,999
American Trading and Production Corporation
Bloomberg
Transamerica
Wells Fargo
Whiteford, Taylor & Preston LLP
Wilmington Trust
Executive Level | $2,500 - $4,999
Brown Advisory
Campbell & Company, Inc.
Cho Benn Holback + Associates, Inc.
D.F. Dent and Company, Inc.
Investment Counselors of Maryland
Jenkins Baer Associates
Kramon & Graham, P.A.
Marquette Associates
McCormick & Company, Inc.
PwC
Rosenberg Martin Greenberg, LLP
Synthesis Incorporated
Contributor Level | $1,000 - $2,499
Corporate Office Properties Trust
FreedomCar
Greenspring Associates, Inc.
HMS Insurance Associates, Inc.
Hord Coplan Macht, Inc.
Legg Mason Global Asset Management
Mueller Associates, Inc.
Pritchett Controls, Inc.
RK&K
Target Corporation
Contributor Level | $500- $999
Bonsai Fine Arts, Inc.
McGladrey LLP
Oak Ridge Investments, LLC
Contributor Level | $250 - $499
The Davey Tree Expert Company
Houck & Company, Inc.
Leonard Paper Company
O.T. Neighoff & Sons, Inc.
Rudolph's Office & Computer Supply

Foundation Support

$20,000+
Bunting Family Foundation
LaVerna Hahn Charitable Trust
Hecht-Levi Foundation
Dorothy Wagner Wallis Charitable Trust
$5,000 - $9,999
The Goldsmith Family Foundation
Mark and Carol Hyman Fund
The Philip & Harriet Klein Foundation Inc.
John J. Leidy Foundation, Inc.
Macht Fund of THE ASSOCIATED
$1,000 - $4,999
Susan A. and Kenneth S. Battye Fund
The Herbert Bearman Foundation, Inc.
Campbell Foundation, Inc.
Margaret B. Mack Fund of the Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
The Harvey M. Meyerhoff Fund, Inc.
The Aaron Straus & Lillie Straus Foundation, Inc.
S. G. and A. C. Walsh Fund

In-Kind

Baltimore Business Journal
Christie's
DLA Piper LLP
Eli Wilner & Company
hibu
Inn at the Colonnade Baltimore -a DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel
Shawe Rosenthal LLP
Sotheby's
Whiteford, Taylor & Preston LLP

Bequests

Estate of Mary LeGrand Fisher
Estate of Jacob Kainen
Estate of Ruth Cole Kainen
Estate of Trafford P. Klots
Estate of John C. Larsen
Estate of Robert N. Riley
Estate of Helen Thomas

Matching Gifts

Annie E. Casey Foundation
Bank of America
Constellation Energy
ExxonMobil Foundation
The Goldseker Foundation
Freddie Mac Foundation
IBM Corporation
Integrity Applications Incorporated
McCormick & Company, Inc.
Morgan Stanley
PNC Bank
Stanley Black & Decker Corporation
T. Rowe Price Foundation, Inc.

Special Program Support

The BMA acknowledges with gratitude those who made gifts to exhibitions and special projects between July 1, 2013 and June 30, 2014.

Project Support

$100,000+
Institute of Museum and Library Services
$25,000 - $99,999
The William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund
Friends of Modern and Contemporary Art
Madeline and Philip Lacovara
National Historical Publications and Records Commission
Dr. John A. Singer
The Stoneridge Fund of Amy and Marc Meadows
$10,000 - $24,999
Mr. and Mrs. Stuart M. Christhilf III
Suzanne F. Cohen
The Cordish Family Foundation
Nancy L. Dorman and Stanley Mazaroff
Mr. and Mrs. Edward K. Dunn, Jr.
Edward J. Gallagher, Jr. Foundation
Katherine M. Hardiman and the Hardiman Foundation
Mr. Chris Lacovara
Robert E. Meyerhoff and Rheda Becker
PNC Foundation
Mary and Paul Roberts
Solomon and Elaine Snyder
Thalheimer-Eurich Charitable Fund, Inc.
The Richard C. von Hess Foundation
$5,000 - $9,999
Anonymous
Fireman's Fund Insurance Company
The Helen Clay Frick Foundation
Morris Louis Conservation Fund, Inc.
$1,000 - $4,999
Virginia K. Adams, Ph.D. and Neal M. Friedlander, M.D.
Gregory Kent Bergey, M.D.
Moira and Michael Bogrov
Frona Brown, Ed.D.
Constance R. Caplan
Dr. Penelope Cordish and Dr. Archie Golden
Jack and Susan Cowart
Suzy and Eddie Dunn Fund in honor of Barbara and Lat Naylor
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Freeland
Joanne Gold and Andrew A. Stern
Margot and John Heller
Mr. Mark Holdrege and Ms. Karen Bagwell
International Fine Print Dealers Association
Mr. Daniel Lacovara and Mr. David Kaplan
Mr. Ben and Ms. Lynn Marcin
Sayra and Neil Meyerhoff
Jane and Stanley F. Rodbell
Wendy Rosen and Richard Weisman
Dr. and Mrs. Michael Salcman
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.

2013 – 2014 Exhibitions

Front Room: Seth Adelsberger
June 27 – November 2, 2014
On Paper: Figure Drawings from the Thomas E. Benesch Memorial Collection
April 20 – September 14, 2014
German Expressionism: A Revolutionary Spirit
January 29 –September 14, 2014
Black Box: Lorna Simpson
June 27 – August 31, 2014
The Renoir Returns
March 30 – July 20, 2014
Generously sponsored by the PNC Foundation
Front Room: Sterling Ruby
March 16 – June 15, 2014
Black Box: Camille Henrot
March 5 – June 15, 2014
Generously sponsored by Elaine and Solomon Snyder
FYI…For Your Inspiration 2014
Baltimore City Public Schools Art Exhibition
May 7 - 11, 2014
Art is for Everyone
Baltimore County Public Schools Art Exhibition
April 30 - May 4, 2014
Baker Artist Awards 2013
February 26 - April 6, 2014
Generously sponsored by The William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund
Front Room: An-My Lê
October 9 - March 2, 2014
Generously sponsored by the Friends of Modern & Contemporary Art
Black Box: Gerard Byrne
October 16 - February 16, 2014
Morris Louis Unveiled
September 8 - February 9, 2014
Generously sponsored by the Morris Louis Art Trust, the Morris Louis Conservation Fund, and the Marcella Brenner Revocable Trust
Matisse's Marguerite: Model Daughter
September 18, 2013 – January 19, 2014
Generously sponsored by the Lacovara Family in honor of Philip A. Lacovara
Front Room: Nathaniel Mellors & Jimmy Joe Roche
July 3 – September 29, 2013
Generously sponsored in part by the Mondriaan Fonds
On Paper: Works from the Cohen Collection
February 13 - August 25, 2013

Support for Free Admission

Ongoing support for free admission at the BMA has been provided through generous endowment gifts from the Cohen Family Fund for Free Admission, Lord Baltimore Capital Corporation, Mary J. and James D. Miller, James S. Riepe Family Foundation, and the DLA Piper Fund.

Support for Education

The Baltimore Museum of Art gratefully acknowledges the following gifts and pledges of $1,000 or more for educational programs received from July 1, 2013 through June 30, 2014.

Internships and Fellowships
Jack and Susan Cowart
Child and Family Programs
John P. Conner Memorial Fund of the Home Builders Association of Maryland
Ellis A. Gimbel Trust Endowment Fund
Hoffberger Foundation Education Endowment Fund
Summer T. McKnight Foundation Education Endowment Fund
Student and Teacher Programs
The Herbert Bearman Foundation
Campbell Foundation, Inc.
Challenge III Fund
The Goldsmith Family Foundation
Laverna Hahn Charitable Trust
Mark & Carol Hyman Fund
The Philip & Harriet Klein Foundation
Madeline Lacovara
John J. Leidy Foundation
Macht Fund of THE ASSOCIATED
Margaret B. Mack Fund of the Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
The Sylvia Friedberg Nachlas Endowment Trust for Close Encounters
The Rouse Company Endowment
The Singer Family in Memory of Ruth H. Singer
The Freida Sohn Education Endowment Fund
Stoneridge Fund of Amy and Marc Meadows
The Aaron Straus and Lillie Straus Foundation
21st Century Education Endowment Fund
T. Rowe Price Foundation, Inc.
Target Corporation
Transamerica
Dorothy Wagner Wallis Charitable Trust
Wells Fargo
If you would like to make a gift to support the BMA’s educational programs, please contact Sharon Funicello Baron in the Development Office at (443) 573-1808 for more information.

Art Acquisition Funds

Endowed Purchase Funds

The Abell Foundation Photograph Acquisitions Endowment
Blanche Adler Memorial Fund
The William G. Baker, Jr. Memorial Fund
Nathan L. and Suzanne F. Cohen Contemporary Art Endowment
Alice and Franklin Cooley Fund
Alice and Franklin Cooley Fund; and partial gift of Goya Contemporary, Baltimore
Albert H. Cousins Bequest Fund
Roger M. Dalsheimer Photograph Acquisitions Endowment
Decorative Arts Acquisitions Endowment established by the Friends of the American Wing
The John Dorsey and Robert W. Armacost Acquisitions Endowment
W. Clagett Emory Bequest Fund, in Memory of his Parents, William H. Emory of A, and Martha B. Emory
Anna Elizabeth Fehl Acquisitions Endowment
Charlotte B. Filbert Bequest Fund
Sidney M. Friedberg Acquisitions Endowment for Prints and Drawings
Rosetta Feldman Glashofer Acquisitions Endowment
Lilian Sarah Greif Bequest Fund
Julius Levy Memorial Fund
Middendorf Foundation Acquisitions Endowment
Robert O’Donnell Acquisitions Endowment in Honor of William Voss Elder, III, Curator of Decorative Arts, 1963-1997
Dr. Max Stern Trust Fund
Fanny B. Thalheimer Memorial Fund
Ellen W. P. Wasserman Acquisitions Endowment
Frederick R. Weisman Contemporary Art Acquisitions Endowment
Women's Committee Acquisitions Endowment for Contemporary Prints and Photographs
Ellen and Calman J. Zamoiski, Jr. Acquisitions Endowment

Expendable Purchase Funds

Art Acquisition Fund
Arts of Africa, the Americas, Asia, & Pacific Islands Acquisition Fund
Collectors Circle Fund for Art by African Americans
Contemporary Print Fair Fund
Marion Tuttle Colwill Memorial Fund
The Jane and Worth B. Daniels, Jr. Fund
Decorative Arts Acquisition Fund
Alan and Carol Edelman Acquisition Fund
Friends of the American Wing Fund
Friends of the Arts of Africa, the Pacific, and the Americas Fund
Friends of Modern and Contemporary Art Fund
Edward Joseph Gallagher III Memorial Fund
Mary Louise Gutman Bequest Fund
Nelson and Juanita Greif Gutman Fund
Joshua Johnson Council Acquisition Fund
Harriet and Jeffrey Legum Foundation Fund
Eleanor Kohn Levy Bequest Fund
Angelica Yonge Pearre Acquisition Fund
Photograph Acquisition Fund
Print and Drawing Acquisition Fund
Print, Drawing & Photograph Society Fund
The Amalie and Randolph Rothschild Acquisition Fund
Elaine Snyder Acquisition Fund
Straton Family Fund
Textile Acquisition Fund
The Richard C. von Hess Foundation Acquisition Fund

Gifts of Funds for Art Purchases

The Baltimore Museum of Art gratefully acknowledges the following gifts of $1,000 or more for the purchase of works of art received from July 1, 2013 through June 30, 2014.

Purchased as the gift of Louise Andrews and Benjamin Shovlin, Baltimore
Purchased as the gift of an Anonymous Donor
Purchased as the gift of Dr. Peyton Eggleston, Baltimore; and Women's Committee Acquisitions Endowment for Contemporary Prints and Photographs
Purchased as the gift of Paula Gately Tillman Hoffberger in Honor of her Husband, LeRoy E. Hoffberger, on his 89th Birthday
Purchased as the gift of Joseph A. Holtzman and Carl Skoggard
Purchased as the gift of the Print, Drawing & Photograph Society and with funds contributed to Celebrate the Birthday of Joan Sills
Purchased as the gift of Mark and Lorraine Schapiro, Baltimore

Gifts of Art

The following gifts were made between July 1, 2013 and June 30, 2014.

African

Gift of the Friends of the Arts of Africa, the Pacific and the Americas, and Amy Gould and Matthew Polk, Gibson Island, Maryland

Royal Man’s Mask (Mukenga), 1970s
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Culture: Kuba
Raffia, cowry shells, glass beads, wood, feathers
BMA 2013.363


Opposition Mask (Bwoom), 1930s
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Culture: Kuba
Wood, fur, glass beads, metal, seed pods, raffia, cloth, pigment
BMA 2013.364


Gift of David and Gayle Ackley, Baltimore

Flask with Figurative Lid, 19th century
Democratic Republic of the Congo or Angola
Culture: Kongo
Wood
BMA 2013.371


Fly Whisk Handle, late 19th‑early 20th century
Democratic Republic of the Congo or Angola
Culture: Kongo
Wood, bone, resin
BMA 2013.372


Leader’s Staff, late 19th-early 20th century
Democratic Republic of the Congo or Angola
Culture: Kongo
Wood
BMA 2013.373


Pestle, mid-19th century
Democratic Republic of the Congo or Angola
Culture: Kongo
Wood
BMA 2013.374


Gift of David and Gayle Ackley, Baltimore, in Memory of Doug Bradley

Pipe, late 19th century
Bamum Kingdom, Cameroon
Culture: Cameroon Grasslands
Clay, wood
BMA 2013.370


Gift of Katharine and Clinton Bamberger, Baltimore

Pendants for a Woman’s Headband (Milingakobe)
South Africa
Culture: Ndebele
Colored glass beads, thread
BMA 2013.321


Married Woman’s Blanket Cape (Ngurara)
South Africa
Culture: Ndebele
Fabric, colored glass beads, thread
BMA 2013.322


Gift of Jonathan and Ellen Maltz, Brookeville, Maryland

Men’s Headdress (Etimat), 1950s-1980s
Uganda
Culture: Karamojong
Earth, hair, pigment, feathers, glass beads, metal, plant fiber
BMA 2013.323


Gift of Asif Shaikh, McLean, Virginia

Power Figure (Nkishi), 20th century
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Culture: Tetela
Wood, animal hide, metal
BMA 2013.365


Ancient

Gift of Sylvia de Cuevas, New York

Red-Figured Bell-Krater, 440-430 BCE
Culture: Greek, Southern Italian, Lucanian
Terracotta
BMA 2014.44


Black-Figured Column-Krater, late 6th century BCE
Culture: Greek, Attic
Terracotta
BMA 2014.45


Red-Figured Bell-Krater, 340-320 BCE
Culture: Greek, Southern Italian, Lucanian
Terracotta
BMA 2014.46

Asian

Gift of Allison Alten and Bo Jia, Washington, D.C.

Middle Kingdom kiln, Jingdezhen, Jiangxi province, China
Collaborative Set of Four Teabowls with Saucers, 2010
Designers: James van Sweden and Bo Jia
Porcelain with enamel decoration over transparent glaze; and pale pink, leaf green, light yellow and medium blue glazes
BMA 2013.319.1‑8


Gift of Doreen Bolger in Memory of Walter Carpenter

Jingdezhen kilns, Jiangxi province, China
Bowl Stenciled-Decorated with Dragon and Pearl, 1990s
Porcelain with underglaze cobalt decoration
BMA 2014.49


Gift in Memory of Paul Klapthor

Middle Kingdom kiln, Jingdezhen, Jiangxi province, China
 “Hermit” Shallow Bowl, 2012
Porcelain with bright turquoise blue glaze
BMA 2013.320


Eleanor Kohn Levy Bequest Fund

Japan
"Rumbling of the Sea" Teabowl ("Uminari" Wan), 2011
Potter: Ajiki Hiro
Stoneware with brown, blue and green salt glaze
BMA 2013.316


Japan
Teabowl (Wan), 2012
Potter: Ogawa Michiko
Stoneware with platinum glaze
BMA 2013.318


Straton Family Fund

Japan
Shino Teabowl (Chawan), 2011
Potter: Kato Yasukage
Stoneware with red and white glazes
BMA 2013.317

Contemporary Painting & Sculpture

Gift of the Artist and RARE Gallery, New York

Jimmy Joe Roche
Beam Splitter, 2011
Video (color, sound)
BMA 2013.289


Gift of Stiles Tuttle Colwill and the Stiles Ewing Tuttle Charitable Trust

Tonya Ingersol
River Lethe, 2005
Oil on wood panel
BMA 2013.327


Alice and Franklin Cooley Fund

Jimmy Joe Roche
Greater Black Astral Dripper, 2013
Aluminum, digital print on vinyl, and acrylic paint
BMA 2013.288


Alice and Franklin Cooley Fund; and partial gift of Goya Contemporary, Baltimore

Joyce J. Scott
Cobalt Rain, 2011
Beads, thread, wire, and wood
BMA 2014.11


Anna Elizabeth Fehl Acquisitions Endowment, and Frederick R. Weisman Contemporary Art Acquisitions Endowment

Jay Heikes
Nature Morte, 2013
Cotton scrim, twine, paper, ink, and aluminum
BMA 2013.324


Gift of Valerie B. and J. Woodford Howard, Jr., Baltimore

Grace Hartigan
Pallas Athena—Fire, 1961
Oil on canvas
BMA 2013.290


Gift of Wendy M. Jachman, Baltimore

Hollis Sigler
In the unfolding of life, every minute is precious, 1995
Oil on canvas
BMA 2013.291


Fanny B. Thalheimer Memorial Fund, and Ellen W. P. Wasserman Acquisitions Endowment

Nick Cave
Soundsuit, 2013
Mixed media including mannequin, fabric, ceramic birds, metal flowers, and antique gramophone
BMA 2013.325


Frederick R. Weisman Contemporary Art Acquisitions Endowment

Gedi Sibony
All Her Teeth Are Made of Slate, 2013
Wood, paint, and screws
BMA 2013.287

Contemporary Prints, Drawings & Photographs

Anonymous Gift

Matthew Ritchie
Long Count 11, 2010
Acrylic and pen and black ink
BMA 2014.32


Anonymous Gift

Zarina
Pin Drawing, 2008
Pin pricks
BMA 2014.35


Purchased as the gift of an Anonymous Donor

Chitra Ganesh
Away from the Watcher, 2014
From the series Architects of the Future
Color screenprint and woodcut
BMA 2014.29


Gift of Doreen Bolger in Memory of Walter Carpenter

Jordan Bernier and John Bohl
Test, 2013
Bound volume with photoreproductions (digital prints) with screenprinted cover
BMA 2014.31


Alice and Franklin Cooley Fund

Ben Marcin
Baltimore, MD, 2011
From the series Last House Standing
Archival pigment print
BMA 2014.4


Anonymous Gift
Roger M. Dalsheimer Photograph Acquisitions Endowment

Gordon Matta-Clark
Walls Paper, 1973
Bound volume with two vertically‑bound pamphlets with photomechanical illustrations
BMA 2014.2


Gift of Dr. Peyton Eggleston, Baltimore 

Richard Estes 
Study XIII – Theater, 1997
Color woodcut
BMA 1999.766


Purchased as the gift of Dr. Peyton Eggleston, Baltimore; and Women's Committee Acquisitions Endowment for Contemporary Prints and Photographs

Iona Rozeal Brown
Untitled (Female), 2003
Color screenprint
BMA 2014.7


Sidney M. Friedberg Acquisitions Endowment for Prints and Drawings 

Gabriel Orozco  
Untitled, 1993
Collage of newsprint, black ink, toothpaste, spit, and transparent pressure‑sensitive tape on paper
BMA 2014.3


Gift of Katherine Hardiman, Baltimore

Anish Kapoor 
Untitled (I), 1988
Color spit bite and aquatint
BMA 2013.354


Gift of Desirée Hayter, Paris

Karl Schrag
Meeting of Land and Clouds, 1979
Etching; printed in black (intaglio), and yellow (relief)
BMA 2014.41


Karl Schrag
Self‑Portrait with Paintbrushes¸ 1990
Etching and aquatint with hand coloring
BMA 2014.42


Purchased as the gift of Paula Gately Tillman Hoffberger in Honor of her Husband, LeRoy E. Hoffberger, on his 89th Birthday

Idris Khan
Every... Bernd and Hilla Becher Gable Sided Houses, 2008
Lithograph
BMA 2014.28


Tom Lewis
The Trial and Prison, 1969
Portfolio of ten etchings with cover by Corita Kent
BMA 2014.10.1-11


Gift of Valerie B. and J. Woodford Howard, Jr., Baltimore

Eric Fischl
Untitled (5), 1986
Monotype
BMA 2013.355


Eric Fischl
Untitled (Man and Woman), 1986
Etching and aquatint
BMA 2013.356


Gift of Claire Broido Johnson and Chad Johnson, Baltimore

Jane South
Untitled (Industrial Octagon), 2005
Hand‑cut and folded paper, ink, acrylic, and balsa wood
BMA 2013.292


Gift of Stephan Loewentheil, Baltimore

Anthony Barboza
James Baldwin, 1975
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2013.293


Anthony Barboza
James Van Der Zee, 1980
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2013.294


Anthony Barboza
Aaron Pryor, 1981
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2013.295


Anthony Barboza
World Saxophone Quartet, 1977
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2013.296


Gift of a MAD Gathering

Adam Broomberg and Oliver Chanarin
Holy Bible, 2013
Bound volume with text and images
BMA 2013.328


Richard Misrach
Untitled, 2005
Archival pigment print
BMA 2014.33


William Villalongo
Through the Fire to the Limit, 2006
Color screenprint and archival inkjet print with collage elements
BMA 2014.34


Gift of a MAD Gathering, in Honor of Steve Ziger and Jamie Snead, and Gwen Davidson and Nancy Haragan

Louise Bourgeois
I do, 2010
Archival dye on cotton with embroidery
BMA 2013.353


Gift of Nancy and Tom O'Neil, Baltimore

Anderson & Low (Jonathan Anderson and Edwin Low)
Christopher Dingman, Lacrosse Player, US Naval Academy, 2002, printed 2005
Diptych of gelatin silver prints
BMA 2013.329 a-b 


Dawoud Bey
Shalanta, 2003
Chromogenic color print
BMA 2013.330


Edward Burtynsky 
Rock of Ages #10, Abandoned Granite Quarry, Barre, Vermont, 1991
Chromogenic color print
BMA 2013.331


Edward Burtynsky
Oxford Tire Pile # 1, Westley, California, 1999
Chromogenic color print
BMA 2013.332


Edward Burtynsky
Shipbreaking #31, Chittagong, Bangladesh, 2001
Chromogenic color print
BMA 2013.333


Chan Chao
Buddhist Monk, 1997
From the series Burma: Something Went Wrong
Chromogenic color print
BMA 2013.334


Rodney Graham
Cedars, Stanley Park (1), 1991
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2013.335


Naoya Hatakeyama
Blast 8326, 1995
Chromogenic color print mounted on aluminum
BMA 2013.336


Thomas Kellner
41#05 Washington, Lincoln Memorial, 2004
Chromogenic color print
BMA 2013.337


Stefan Kirkeby
To and From, 1999
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2013.338


Nathan Lyons
Untitled (Billboard and Flag), 2001
From the series After 9/11
Diptych of gelatin silver prints
BMA 2013.339


Nathan Lyons
Untitled (Eagle), 2001 
From the series After 9/11
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2013.340


Richard Misrach
Salton Sea (Red Beacon), 1985, printed 1991
Chromogenic color print
BMA 2013.341


Richard Misrach
Holy Rosary Cemetery (Crucifix), Taft, Louisiana, 1998
Archival pigment print
BMA 2013.342


Abelardo Morell
La Giraldilla de la Habana in Room with Broken Wall, 2002
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2013.343


Zwelethu Mthethwa
Untitled, 2012
From the series Hope Chest
Chromogenic color print
BMA 2013.344


Matthew Pillsbury
Jane's Carousel, 2011
Archival pigment print
BMA 2013.345


Bryan Schutmaat
Abandoned Homestead, Red Mountain Mining District, Colorado, 2011
From the series Grays the Mountain Sends
Archival pigment print
BMA 2013.346


Bryan Schutmaat 
Ralph, Moorcroft, Wyoming, 2011
From the series Grays the Mountain Sends
Archival pigment print
BMA 2013.347


Larry Schwarm
Wheat Stubble Fire, Eastern Colorado, 2004
Chromogenic color print
BMA 2013.348


George Tice
White Castle, Route #1, Rahway, New Jersey, 1973
From the series Urban Landscapes 
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2013.349


George Tice
Water Tower, Rahway, New Jersey, 1994
From the series Urban Landscapes
Gelatin silver print
BMA 2013.350


Brian Ulrich
Kenosha, WI, 2003
Chromogenic color print
BMA 2013.351


James Welling
IV, 2000
Chromogenic color print
BMA 2013.352


Print, Drawing & Photograph Society Fund, with proceeds derived from the 2012 Contemporary Print Fair

Agnes Denes
When the Pyramid Awakens, 1994 
From the series Pyramid Suite
Lithograph printed in blue with mica dust
BMA 2014.6


Amy Cutler
Widow's Peak, 2011
Color lithograph
BMA 2014.30


Gift of Steven Scott, Baltimore, in Honor of the 100th Anniversary of The Baltimore Museum of Art

Alison Saar
Coup de Grâce, 2012
Color lithograph
BMA 2014.26


Alison Saar
Compton Nocturne, 2012
Color lithograph
BMA 2014.27


Gift of the Artist and Galerie Lelong, New York

Kate Shepherd
Splendor of the Duration, Triumph of the Moment, #14, 2013
Color screenprint
BMA 2014.9.4


Gift of The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts, Inc.

Andy Warhol
Red Book #173, 1969‑1970
Album of 19 Polacolor Type 108 photographs
BMA 2013.297


Women's Committee Acquisitions Endowment for Contemporary Prints and Photographs

Jasper Johns
Fragment‑‑According to What, Coat Hanger and Spoon, 1971
Color lithograph
BMA 2013.326


An-My Lê
Target Practice, USS Peleliu, 2005
From the series Events Ashore
Archival pigment print
BMA 2014.5


Wangechi Mutu 
Second Born, 2013
24 kt gold, collagraph, relief, digital printing, collage, and hand coloring
BMA 2014.8


Kate Shepherd
Splendor of the Duration, Triumph of the Moment, #3, 2013
Color screenprint
BMA 2014.9.1


Kate Shepherd
Splendor of the Duration, Triumph of the Moment, #9, 2013
Color screenprint
BMA 2014.9.2


Kate Shepherd
Splendor of the Duration, Triumph of the Moment, #12, 2013
Color screenprint
BMA 2014.9.3


Gift of Ann D. and Hiram Woodward

Ed Ruscha
Twentysix Gasoline Stations, 1962, printed 1969
Bound volume with photographs and text
BMA 2013.366

Decorative Arts

Decorative Arts Acquisitions Endowment established by the Friends of the American Wing

American, New York, New York
Chair, c. 1883
Designer: Herter Brothers 
Maple, painted and gilded; replaced upholstery
BMA 2013.298


Mary Louise Gutman Bequest Fund

Ulisse Cantagalli
Charger, 1880‑1890
Earthenware with lustre and enamel glazes
BMA 2014.16


Bequest of William Lehman Guyton, Cockeysville, Maryland

American
Two Flip Glasses, 1812‑1825
Glass
BMA 2013.299-300


American
Two-Handled Vase, c. 1825
Glass
BMA 2013.301


American, New Jersey, New York, or New England
Pitcher, 1825‑1850
Glass
BMA 2013.302


American
Cream Pot, 1825-1830
Glass
BMA 2013.303


American
Cream Pot, 1825-1850
Glass
BMA 2013.304


American
Two Tumblers, c. 1850
Glass
BMA 2013.305-306


American, Baltimore, Maryland
Sugar Box, c. 1850
Manufacturer: Samuel Kirk & Son, Inc.
BMA 2013.307


American
Grandmother Clock, c. 1800
Clockmaker: John Bailey, Jr. 
Mahogany, painted iron face, brass, glass
BMA 2013.367


Purchased as the gift of Joseph A. Holtzman and Carl Skoggard

American, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Sideboard, c. 1875
Maker: attributed to Daniel Pabst 
Walnut
BMA 2014.17


Gift of the Family of Ferdinand C. Latrobe III, Baltimore

American, Baltimore, Maryland
Punch Bowl with Mount and Salver, c. 1881
Manufacturer: Samuel Kirk & Son
Silver
BMA 2014.47-48


Gift of Michael and Anis Merson, Baltimore

German, Solingen
Cocktail Shaker Set, c. 1928
Manufacturer: J. A. Henckels Twin Works 
Chrome‑plated brass
BMA 2013.368

Painting & Sculpture (Pre-1960)

Decorative Arts Acquisitions Endowment established by the Friends of the American Wing; and W. Clagett Emory Bequest Fund, in Memory of his Parents, William H. Emory of A and Martha B. Emory

Charles Frederic Ulrich 
The Sculptor's Studio, c. 1883
Oil on wood panel
BMA 2013.225


Gift of Therese and Richard Lansburgh, Baltimore

Auguste Rodin
Bust of Victor Hugo, original model 1883; this cast before 1928
Bronze
BMA 1998.531


Auguste Rodin 
Mignon (Rose Beuret), original model 1867‑1868; this cast before 1945
Bronze
BMA 1998.532


Saidie A. May Bequest, courtesy of the Fireman's Fund Insurance Company

Pierre-Auguste Renoir
On the Shore of the Seine, c. 1879
Oil on linen
BMA 2014.1

Prints, Drawings & Photographs (Pre-1960)

Blanche Adler Memorial Fund

Jean-François Janinet after Jean-Guillaume Moitte
The Virtue of Lucretia, 1789
Etching with roulette, aquatint, and burnishing
BMA 2013.228


Jean-François Janinet after Jean-Guillaume Moitte 
The Death of Lucretia, 1795
Etching with roulette, aquatint, and burnishing
BMA 2013.229


Jean-François Janinet after Jean-Guillaume Moitte
The Catiline Conspiracy, 1792
Etching with roulette, aquatint, and burnishing
BMA 2013.230


Jean-François Janinet after Jean-Guillaume Moitte
The Constancy of Coriolanus, 1792
Etching with roulette, aquatint, and burnishing
BMA 2013.231


Philippe Jacques de Loutherbourg
From Soho, 1775
Etching
BMA 2013.232


Hendrick Goltzius after Cornelis Cornelisz. Van Haarlem
Phaeton, 1588
From the series The Four Disgracers
Engraving
BMA 2013.357


Purchased as the gift of Louise Andrews and Benjamin Shovlin, Baltimore

Minna Wright Citron 
Trepth, 1947
Engraving and softground etching; printed in black (intaglio), pink (screen), and blue (screen)
BMA 2014.12


Gift of Lois Borgenicht, Baltimore

Jimmy Ernst
Untitled, 1952
Transparent and opaque watercolor or acrylic
BMA 2013.360


Gift of Evelyn and Fred Cogswell, Ellicott City, Maryland

Édouard Manet
Exotic Flower, 1868
Etching and aquatint
BMA 2013.361


Théodore Rousseau
The Oak Forest of the Rock, 1861
Etching
BMA 2013.362


Roger M. Dalsheimer Photograph Acquisitions Endowment, and The Abell Foundation Photograph Acquisitions Endowment 

Linneaus Tripe
Pugahm Myo, Shwe‑koo Pagoda or "Golden Cane", 1855
Lightly coated salt print from a waxed paper negative
BMA 2013.227


The John Dorsey and Robert W. Armacost Acquisitions Endowment

Aegidius Sadeler II after Bartholomeus Spranger
Bartholomeus Spranger and His Late Wife Christina Muller, 1600
Engraving
BMA 2013.358


Letterio Calapai
Earthquake, 1958
Diptych of etching, softground etching, open bite etching, and engraving; left plate printed in black (intaglio), blue‑green gradient (screen), red (relief), and yellow (wood offset, stencil); right plate printed in black (intaglio), green (screen), red‑yellow gradient (screen)
BMA 2014.13 a‑b


Stanley William Hayter
Cinq Personnages, 1946
Engraving, softground etching, and scorper; printed in black (intaglio)
BMA 2014.14.1


Stanley William Hayter
Cinq Personnages, 1946
Engraving, softground etching, and scorper; printed in black (intaglio), and green (screen)
BMA 2014.14.2


Stanley William Hayter
Cinq Personnages, 1946
Engraving and softground etching; printed in black (intaglio), orange (screen), and purple (screen)
BMA 2014.14.3


Stanley William Hayter
Cinq Personnages, 1946
Engraving, softground etching, and scorper; printed in black (intaglio), green (screen), orange (screen), and purple (screen)
BMA 2014.14.4


Franz Kline and Frank O’Hara 
Poem, 1950
Photoetching and etching
BMA 2014.15


Gift of Dr. Peyton Eggleston, Baltimore

George Wesley Bellows
Splinter Beach, 1916
Crayon and brush and tusche lithograph with scraping
BMA 1999.764


Gift of Adam and Linda Fein, Phoenix, Maryland

Beggarstaff Brothers
Kassama Corn Flour, 1894, published 1900
Plate 232 from Volume V of the series The Masters of the Poster 
BMA 2013.237


Henri Meunier
Starlight Soap, 1899, published 1900
Plate 196 from Volume V of the series The Masters of the Poster
Color lithograph
BMA 2013.238


Clive Gardiner
Save Time, Be On Your Way with a Season, 1928
Color lithograph
BMA 2013.239


Nelson and Juanita Greif Gutman Fund

Raoul Dufy and Guillaume Apollinaire
Bestiary, or The Parade of Orpheus, 1911
Bound volume with 30 woodcuts and 5 woodcut ornaments
BMA 2013.226


Henri Charles Guérard
Frieze of Ten Masks, c. 1888
Woodcut
BMA 2013.233


Theodore Roussel
L'Agonie des Fleurs, 1911‑1912
Color etching, aquatint, and softground etching
BMA 2013.234


Joan Miró and Louis Marcoussis
Portrait of Miró, 1938
Drypoint, engraving, and etching
BMA 2014.36


Camille Pissarro
Six Bathers, c. 1895
Monotype
BMA 2014.37


Gift of Desirée Hayter, Paris

Stanley William Hayter
Cascade, 1959
Open bite etched zinc plate
BMA 2014.40


Gift of Sara W. Levi, Baltimore 

Henri Le Riche
Notre Dame, Paris, after 1912
Etching, aquatint, and drypoint
BMA 2013.240


Gift of Pierre‑Noël Matisse in Memory of His Aunt, Marguerite Matisse Duthuit

Henri Matisse
La Toilette, 1905‑1906
Brush and black ink
BMA 2013.4


Gift of Dr. A. Harry Oleynick, Baltimore 

Maximilien Luce
Peasants in Landscape (recto); Nude (verso), n.d.
Black chalk and brush and gray wash (recto); black chalk (verso)
BMA 2013.235


Louis Valtat 
Untitled (Sketches of Child on a Rocking Chair and Two Women), n.d.
Graphite
BMA 2013.236


Purchased as the gift of the Print, Drawing & Photograph Society and with funds contributed to Celebrate the Birthday of Joan Sills

Giovanni David
The Gondolier, 1775
From the series Divers Portraits
Etching and aquatint
BMA 2013.359


Gift of Ingrid Rose, Washington, D.C., in Memory of her Husband, Milton M. Rose

Victor-Jean Adam after Moritz Rugendas and Gottfried Engelmann 
Canot Indian, 1827‑1835
From the series Voyage Pittoresque dans le Brésil  
Lithograph
BMA 2013.241


A. Grant Arnold
Catskill Valley, 1936
Lithograph
BMA 2013.242


A. Grant Arnold
Summer Day, 1936
Lithograph
BMA 2013.243


A. Grant Arnold
Summer Landscape, 1936
Lithograph
BMA 2013.244


Frank Weston Benson
Pair of Pintails, 1930
Etching and drypoint
BMA 2013.245


Theresa F. Bernstein  
New England Ladies, 1920s
Etching and aquatint
BMA 2013.246


Wharton Harris Eserick
Orion I, 1929
Woodcut
BMA 2013.247


Philip Evergood
Small Town Lights, 1940‑1941
Lithograph
BMA 2013.248


William Meyerowitz  
Abstract New York, n.d.
Color etching with spit bite and aquatint inked à la poupée
BMA 2013.249


William Meyerowitz
Abstract New York (recto); Portrait of a Woman (verso), 1930s
Color etching and aquatint inked à la poupée (recto); etching (verso)
BMA 2013.250


William Meyerowitz
Armistice Day, New York, 1918
Etching with printed tone with hand coloring
BMA 2013.251


William Meyerowitz 
Brooklyn Bridge, 1916
Etching and spit bite
BMA 2013.252


William Meyerowitz
Cellist, n.d.
Etching with printed tone
BMA 2013.253


William Meyerowitz
End of an Era, n.d.
Color etching and aquatint inked à la poupée
BMA 2013.254


William Meyerowitz
Gloucester Harbor, n.d.
Color etching and aquatint inked à la poupée
BMA 2013.255


William Meyerowitz
Gloucester Harbor, 1920
Color etching and aquatint inked à la poupée
BMA 2013.256


William Meyerowitz
Gloucester Harbor, n.d.
Color etching and aquatint inked à la poupée
BMA 2013.257


William Meyerowitz
Gossipers and Reminiscences, 1918
Etching and spit bite
BMA 2013.258


William Meyerowitz 
Hellgate Bridge, n.d.
Etching
BMA 2013.259


William Meyerowitz
New York, 1920s
Etching and spit bite
BMA 2013.260


William Meyerowitz
New York, 1930s
Color etching and aquatint inked à la poupée
BMA 2013.261


William Meyerowitz
New York Construction, c. 1929‑1930
Etching with printed tone (sulfur bite?) and spit bite
BMA 2013.262


William Meyerowitz
New York No.2, c. 1929‑1930
Etching with printed tone and spit bite
BMA 2013.263


William Meyerowitz
Reclining (Theresa Bernstein), 1920
Etching
BMA 2013.264


William Meyerowitz
Seagulls, n.d.
Etching, aquatint, and liftground
BMA 2013.265


William Meyerowitz

Self‑Portrait, 1930s
Color etching and aquatint inked à la poupée
BMA 2013.266


William Meyerowitz
The Spinners, 1918
Etching with printed tone
BMA 2013.267


William Meyerowitz
St. Patrick's Church, n.d.
Etching with printed tone
BMA 2013.268


William Meyerowitz
Still Life with Iris, late 1930s
Color etching, aquatint, and open bite inked à la poupée
BMA 2013.269


George Laurence Nelson
Kitchen Stairs at Seven Hearths, n.d.
Crayon lithograph
BMA 2013.270


George Laurence Nelson
Still Life with Daffodils, 1952
Crayon lithograph
BMA 2013.271


George Laurence Nelson 
Still Life with Shells, n.d.
Crayon lithograph
BMA 2013.272


Bror Julius Olsson Nordfeldt
La Rue St. Jacques, Paris, 1900s?
Etching
BMA 2013.273


T. Pollock after W. J. Harris 
Moses Brown, 1839
Etching and engraving
BMA 2013.274


Paul Sandby
The Bütifyer, A Touch Upon The Times, Plate 1, 1762
Etching and engraving
BMA 2013.275


Alonzo C. Webb 
Chicago, 1930
Etching
BMA 2013.276


Lawrence Nelson Wilbur
The East River, 1946
Etching and drypoint
BMA 2013.277


Lawrence Nelson Wilbur 
Ebb Tide, 1942
Etching and drypoint
BMA 2013.278


Lawrence Nelson Wilbur
Gloucester Harbour, 1940s
Etching and drypoint
BMA 2013.279


Lawrence Nelson Wilbur
Peck's Slip, New York City, 1940s
Etching and drypoint
BMA 2013.280


Lawrence Nelson Wilbur
Ship Builders, 1940s
Etching and drypoint
BMA 2013.281


Arnold Wiltz
The Causeway, 1936
Wood engraving
BMA 2013.282


Arnold Wiltz
Man with Axe, 1936
Wood engraving
BMA 2013.283


Arnold Wiltz
Masonry versus Sky, 1936
Wood engraving
BMA 2013.284


Arnold Wiltz
Quarry Pool, 1936
Wood engraving
BMA 2013.285


Arnold Wiltz
Spillway, 1936
Wood engraving
BMA 2013.286


Gift of Ron Rumford, Philadelphia

Joseph Hecht
The Last Wound, 1946
Engraving; printed in black (intaglio)
BMA 2014.43


Purchased as the gift of Mark and Lorraine Schapiro, Baltimore

Robert Blackburn
Heavy Forms (Pink Version), 1958
Color lithograph
BMA 2014.38


Robert Blackburn
Heavy Forms (Brown Version), 1961
Color lithograph
BMA 2014.39


Straton Family Fund 

Tsukioka Kogyo 
Chrysanthemums beside a Stream, 1900-1910
Color woodcut with metallic powder and embossing
BMA 2014.50

Textiles

Gift of the Artist

American, Baltimore, Maryland
Coat and Scarf: Nosferatu 1922, Blue Nude, Misia Sert, 1975
Designer: S Again
Makers: Sally McCann and Cheryl Kitz Partridge    
Wool, silk, synthetic suede, polyester, wooden buttons, plastic (celluloid) button, leather, thread
BMA 2013.312.1‑2


Gift of the Artist in Honor of Warren Seelig

American 
François Grossen
Maquette for San Mateo Fiber Sculpture, 1980
Cotton cording, linen, wood
BMA 2013.369


Gift of the Artist, New York

American, New York
Liz Whitney Quisgard
Wall Hanging: 42 Circles, 2005
Cotton (buckram) ground, synthetic yarn including synthetic metallic yarn
BMA 2014.20


American, New York
Liz Whitney Quisgard
Wall Hanging: Quartet #2, 2007
Cotton (buckram) ground, synthetic yarn
BMA 2014.21.1‑4


American, New York
Liz Whitney Quisgard
Wall Hanging: Circle #14, 2010
Cotton (buckram) ground, synthetic yarn
BMA 2014.22


American, New York
Liz Whitney Quisgard
Wall Hanging: Circle #16, 2010
Cotton (buckram) ground, synthetic yarn
BMA 2014.23 


American, New York
Liz Whitney Quisgard
Wall Hanging: Circle #17, 2010
Cotton (buckram) ground, synthetic yarn
BMA 2014.24 


American, New York
Liz Whitney Quisgard
Wall Hanging: Circle #20, 2010
Cotton (buckram) ground, synthetic yarn
BMA 2014.25 


Gift of David Park Curry, Baltimore, in Honor of Anita Jones, Curator of Textiles

Probably American
Berlin Woolwork Slippers with Geometric Design, c. 1900
Cotton ground, wool embroidery threads, leather soles
BMA 2013.313.1‑2


The Jane and Worth B. Daniels Jr. Fund

American, Pipe Creek, Texas
Pamela Studstill  
Pieced and Painted Art Quilt, 1988
Hand‑dyed and hand‑painted cotton fabrics
BMA 2013.310


American, Pipe Creek, Texas

Pamela Studstill
Sketch for Quilt, 1985-88
Opaque watercolor on graph paper
BMA 2013.311


Gift of Mary Charlotte Parr, Glyndon, Maryland

European or American
Machine-Made Lace Collar with Three-Dimensional Floral Motifs, 1900‑1905
Cotton
BMA 2013.314


European or American
Silk Boudoir Case -Hankie Case with Reticella and Whitework Overlay, 1900‑1940
Silk, cotton
BMA 2013.315


Gift of Thomas Thornton and Hanne Schulten, Baltimore

Indian or Burmese, Nagaland, Manipur, Assam, or Arunachal Pradesh
Naga Head Blanket (Larkauchee) or Elephant Cloth, 1950s
Cotton ground, cotton embroidery threads, cotton supplementary patterning wefts
BMA 2014.18


Indian or Burmese
Naga Shawl or Wrapping Cloth, 1950s
Cotton ground, cotton supplemental patterning wefts
BMA 2014.19

Tribute Gifts 2014

The following gifts were made between July 1, 2013 and June 30, 2014.

The Baltimore Museum of Art is very appreciative of the many people who honored friends and family by making tribute gifts of all sizes to the Museum. The BMA gratefully acknowledges those who made gifts of $100 or more between July 1, 2013 and June 30, 2014.

In Honor of Alexander C. Baer
Mr. and Mrs. William H. Cowie, Jr.
In Memory of Marianna Burt
Ms. Ariane E. Lyons
Ms. Linda A. Muscat
In Honor of Suzanne F. Cohen
Thomas Wilcox and Whitney Ransome
In Honor of Stiles T. Colwill
Suzanne F. Cohen
In Honor of Stiles T. Colwill and Jonathan Gargiulo
Ms. Susan B. Katzenberg
Mrs. J. Jefferson Miller II
In Honor of Anne Allen Dandy
Mr. Graham Egerton
In Memory of William V. Elder III
Dr. and Mrs. Aristides C. Alevizatos
Mr. Stiles T. Colwill
Mrs. John C. Cooper III
Mr. Jay M. Fisher
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas W. W. Haines
Sally S. and Decatur H. Miller
Ms. Maria C. Williams
In Honor of Jay Fisher
Mrs. John C. Cooper III
In Memory of Mary LeGrand Fisher
Mr. and Mrs. E. Robert Kent, Jr.
In Honor of Margot and John Heller
Mr. and Mrs. William H. Cowie, Jr.
In Honor of Barbara Katz
Margot and John Heller
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Kimmel
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Cone, Jr.
Mrs. Ann Birgel Cunningham
Ms. Edith M. Kimmel
Mrs. Jeanette C. Kimmel
Dr. and Mrs. Myron Liptzin
In Honor of Mr. Frederick Singley Koontz
Ms. Nelda Cantarella Ferace
Ms. Alexa Mason
Mrs. Diana Edwards Murnaghan
In Honor of Philip Lacovara
Mr. and Mrs. Tom Tisdale
In Memory of Richard M. Lansburgh
Dr. Donald and Mrs. Linda Brown
Mr. Jay M. Fisher
Sandra Levi Gerstung
Ms. Susan B. Katzenberg
In Honor of Jeffrey A. and Harriet Legum
Ms. Susan P. Cohn
In Honor of Sara W. Levi
Mrs. Marion P. Decker
In Honor of Jennifer Lynch
Ms. Cynthia Lynch
In Memory of Rosemarie Marasco
Mr. and Mrs. Brendan Begley
In Memory of Dr. William W. More
Dr. Thomas H. Powell
In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Lat S. Naylor
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Dunn III
In Honor of Clair Zamoiski Segal
Gloria B. and Herbert M. Katzenberg
In Memory of Sidney Silber
Ms. Diane Cho and Mr. David Benn
Mr. Jay M. Fisher
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Kimmel
In Honor of Joan H. Sills
Mr. William W. Magruder and Mr. Stanley A. Scherr
Mr. and Mrs. Saul Roskes
In Memory of Mrs. Ruth Singer
Mr. Frederick Singley Koontz
In Memory of Mr. Edward Weiss
Francine and Allan Krumholz
In Honor of Steven G. Ziger and Jamie Snead
Mr. Jay M. Fisher
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph R. Hardiman
Margot and John Heller
Ms. Susan B. Katzenberg
Mrs. J. Jefferson Miller II
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin S. Schapiro
Clair Zamoiski Segal and Thomas H. Segal